CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 G89721

Ms. Marianne Benson
British Consulate-General
New York
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of steel windows from England

Dear Ms. Benson:

In your letter dated April 2, 2001, on behalf of Clement Windows Group, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the windows in question are described as being the W40 range, the Brooking range, the W20 range, and the EB range. Each of these is a steel-framed window with differences in design and size based upon the range type.

The applicable subheading for the steel windows will be 7308.30.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steel doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division